HYUNDONG KIM
way to + adj I've thougt the word 'way' means kind of like 'road' or 'direction'. For example, "I'm on the way to school." But recently, I've seen a different meaning of 'way'. For example, "It's way to short." or "Some people take things way to seriously." Could anyone let me know this? T.T Is it kind of emphasizing? or Does it have the similar meaning with 'tend to'?
Feb 4, 2016 2:25 PM
Answers · 2
That would be "way too", not "way to". It means the same as "far too" and is a common expression in informal US English.
February 4, 2016
In english it is possible for one word to have multiple meanings. The word "way" can mean manner, method, direction, distance, or very much. The meaning is determined by the context of the sentence. In this case it means that people take things extremely seriously or excessively seriously.
February 4, 2016
