NN Dương
What is the differents between these 2 sentences? Justyna sitzt an dem Tisch. - Justyna sit at the table. and Der Mann isst am Tisch. - The man eats at the table. Why "an dem Tisch" and why "am Tisch"? --------------------- Vielen Dank!
Feb 4, 2016 3:28 PM
Answers · 5
Beide sind dasselbe ! an dem = am wie von dem = vom bei dem ´beim So ist es bei mehreren Präpositionen im Deutschen .Sie verbinden sich mit dem nachher stehendem Artikel im Dativ ( dem) und formen ein anders Wort ( vom, beim, am ) als eine Abkürzung !
February 4, 2016
Thank you :D I learned more on further meaning which you told me :D
February 11, 2016
You would normally use "am" (Justyna sitzt am Tisch). Only when you need to stress the fact, that she is sitting at a special table (pointing at the table) you would say "Sie sitzt an DEM Tisch" (meaning she doesn't sit at any other table). The same applies to the other prepositions Cherry has mentioned as well.
February 5, 2016
