Fernanda Lopes
"else" "other" hello English speakers! I have a doubt: when I must to use "else" and when I must to use "other?
Feb 4, 2016 7:35 PM
Answers · 8
1
Aquela diferença que eu te falei. hahahahah
February 4, 2016
"Else" normally goes together with "somebody", "anybody", "nobody", "something" etc. Would you like *something else* to drink? *Nobody else* liked the cake. By contrast: Would you like *another drink*? *The other children* didn't like the cake.
February 4, 2016
"When do I HAVE TO use 'else' ..." other' Else outro , ainda mais , diverso It is an adverb It means in addition ,besides as in anything else something else Or use it in the sense of 'instead ' diverso as in : Is anyone else capable of solving this equation . Other outros , diferente , alternado It is an adjective It refers to a person or a thing different or distinct from one already mentioned in the sentence. Ask him or any other salesman about the price list . It means also additional or further One other piece of chocolate please ! Other examples : ( different examples than the aforementioned ) on the OTHER hand every OTHER day in OTHER words As they seem to have similar meanings you can easily decide which to use ,because one is an adverb (else) and the other one an adjective (other ) . Example : He gave them other exercises. You can't use 'else ' here ,even if it might convey the same meaning , because the word in an adjective position ,so 'other ' is the right one to use here. You better tell her something else . Here the word is in an adverbial position , and 'else ' is the suitable as an adverb in this case ? Você entendeu ?
February 4, 2016
Do you have a sentence in mind or reading where you saw these words? They both are different and take more than a simple explanation.
February 4, 2016
OK Fernanda . I 'll try to answer it. You use the word "else" when you want to add something or someone, ok? Example: anything else? On the other hand, "other" or even "another " means different type of things. Did you get it? Was I Clear? Weather my english isn't good, please correct me guys, ok?
February 4, 2016
