Shaunah
What is this verb? ESSA MOÇA TÁ DIFERENTE How is TÁ used in this phrase? What is the verb?
Feb 4, 2016 10:07 PM
Answers · 8
"tá" it's like "está" in Portuguese
February 4, 2016
I think it's short for "está". When I first heard my wife speaking portuguese on the phone she kept saying what sounded like "ta-bye, ta-bye" so I asked her what it meant and she said it was basically "yeah, OK" - and it's just "está bem" said in a Madeira accent. I've come across it in comics too. A character with an accent will often use it. Obvs I'm not a native speaker so apply liberal salt-pinches, but that's what I've gleaned!
February 4, 2016
The verb used is "estar" (to be), but it is normal the people use just "tá" (The correct is "esta". Esta moça esta diferente) in this case. Sometimes, You will find people speaking Tô . They mean "estou" ( I am). ex: Eu tô com fome.(I am hungry).
February 4, 2016
Esta moça está diferente. - Quando a pessoa está próxima de quem está falando. Essa moça está diferente - Quando a pessoa não está próxima de quem está falando. Aquela moça está diferente - Quando a pessoa não está próxima de ambos, de quem está falando e de quem está ouvindo (falante e ouvinte).
February 5, 2016
