Indran
the effect of لا on the verb يعطي Hi, I just came across this sentence: مَن يجد مليون يورو لا يعطِها لصاحبها And my question is, why does ي become a kasra in the verb يعطي? Is it because of the negation, or is it because of the direct object ها? I know that يعطي / أعطى is a defective verb, and that in the past tense it would be أعطاها - and generally I thought I understood the rules for defective verbs pretty well. For example, لم يعطِ for the مجزوم... But I guess I´m a bit confused in this case. The verb still takes the رفع marker doesnt it? Thanks!
Feb 4, 2016 10:15 PM
Answers · 3
بعض الحالات التي يأتي فيها الفعل : يُعْطِي أعْطى يُعْطي الولدُ القلمَ لصديقه ، يُعطي : فعل مضارع مرفوع بالضمة المقدرة للتَّعَذُّر ، لماذا ؟ لأن من الصعب نطق الحركة على آخر الفعل المُنتهي بحرف علة لم يُعْطِ الولدُ الحقيبةَ لصديقه ، يُعْطِ : فعل مضارع مجزوم ب : لم وعلامة جزمه حذف حرف العلة لن يُعْطِيَ الولدُ الحقيبةَ لصديقِه ، يُعْطي : فعل مضارع منصوب ب: لن ، وعلامة نصبه الفتحة الظاهرة شكرا ، أرجو أن يفيد الجميع بالتوفيق
February 6, 2016
ي did not become kasra . ي is deleted because " يعط " is مجزوم because it is جواب الشرط من : اسم شرط يجزم فعلين يجد : فعل الشرط مجزوم وعلامة جزمه السكون لأنه صحيح الأخر يعط":جواب الشرط مجزوم وعلامة جزمه خذف حرف العلة لأنه معتل الأخر "
February 4, 2016
Because it's مجزوم, "Negation before the verb" so ي should be removed from the verb. It doesn't take رفع. Since you remove ي, it takes the sound of deleted letter which in this cas كسرة.
February 4, 2016
