18ck
Maridos e.... Mulheres? A melhor palavra para a senhora quem tive a mal azar casar comigo? É melhor dizer "a minha mulher"? Isto não parece correto aos olhos ingleses mas alguém me disse é melhor de "esposa". Eu sou o seu marido mas ela não é a minha "marida"? Porque é?
Feb 4, 2016 10:32 PM
Answers · 6
'A melhor palavra para a senhora *que teve o azar de se* casar comigo? É melhor dizer "a minha mulher"? Isto não parece correto aos olhos ingleses mas alguém me disse *que* é melhor *do que* "esposa". Eu sou o seu marido mas ela não é a minha "marida"? Porque é?' It's better to say "minha esposa" than to say "minha mulher", because "minha mulher" sounds more vulgar. There's no female word equivalent to "marido" in Portuguese. I hope helped you ;)
February 4, 2016
Hello, Actually according to the dictionary the words for the members of a married pair are: - for the wife: "esposa", "mulher" or "cônjuge" (this last one is not so common at least in Brazil) - for husband: "marido", "esposo", "homem" or "cônjuge" (these last two are not so common at least in Brazil) About why can't we say "maridA"... It's because the feminine form for "marido" is "esposa" or "mulher", is like an irregular feminine equivalent. I believe that is similar to the English case as "husband" and "wife" sounds irregular to me. About which one sounds better... The most used words for the wife (at least in Brasil) is "esposa" or "mulher". Some people don't like to say "minha mulher" (and even less the masculine form "meu homem"). So they prefer to say only "esposa". Anyway this is a question of opinion, for example to me is not vulgar to say "a minha mulher", but I would prefer "a minha esposa" because "mulher" also has another meaning (woman). The same way I prefer to say "esposo" because sounds more regular to combine with "esposa". So my advice for you is to use "a minha esposa" wich is the one that you feel more comfortable to say.
February 5, 2016
As duas palavras - mulher e esposa - podem ser usadas, sim, sem nenhum problema. Para que você fique mais tranquilo quanto a dizer "minha mulher" ou "a mulher de alguém", vale lembrar que, no Brasil e em São Paulo mais especificamente, o termo "mulher" ainda é mais usual do que "esposa", que muitas vezes pode soar como muito formal (assim como "esposo"). Todo padre ou juiz de paz continua dizendo, nas cerimônias de casamento no Brasil: "... e eu os declaro marido e mulher". Portanto, pode dizer "minha mulher" sem medo de errar ou de parecer ofensivo!
February 11, 2016
"Minha mulher" and "minha esposa" are correct. There is no female equivalent to "marido", "mulher" use this as equivalent.
February 8, 2016
masculino é marido. feminino é esposa. Pode-se usar também esposo no caso masculino.
February 5, 2016
