Marie
Combining of I have seen "of" is brought after "combining" in some sentences while in some others, it is not like this. Look at the examples below from www.thefreedictionary.com : - a combining of genes or characters different from.... - an occurrence combining miscellaneous things into a .... Does it make any difference if we bring "of" after "combining"?
Feb 5, 2016 12:28 AM
Answers · 7
Hello Sara :) Yes ,actually 'combining' could be a noun and it means the act of combining two or more things. In this case : A combining of genes The combining of elements etc ... In these examples you have to use a preposition ( of here ) again to combine the 2 nouns . In the other example ( an occurrance combining ..... ) it is the verb ' to combine '.
February 5, 2016
خیلی ممنون :)
February 5, 2016
Note that the noun "combination" is more common than the gerund "combining" :-)
February 5, 2016
got it. thanks again :)
February 5, 2016
Notice you don't have always to use ' of ' when "combining" is a noun. The sentence structure could be totally different and doesn't require the usage of this preposition all !
February 5, 2016
Show More
