kanara
예요and 이에요 When do you add 이에요or 예요? I know u add it to a noun to say this is ____ but how do I know if i'm supposed to use 예요 or 이에요? Thank youI'm probably wrong buT Do i use ye yo when the ending of the english word???????????????? is a vowel i'm so confused ; v ;
Feb 5, 2016 9:03 AM
Answers · 6
It has nothing to do with English. It only depends on whether the character just before 이에요/예요 has a consonant at the bottom (called 받침). For example, "받" has ㄷ and "침" has ㅁ as 받침, but none of the three characters in 이에요 has 받침. 이에요 is after a word ending with 받침 (only the last syllable of the word counts). Ex) 이것은 책이에요. 좋은 날이에요. 저는 학생이에요. (책, 날, 생) 예요 attaches to a word ending without 받침. Ex) 이 곳은 학교예요. 여기예요, 여기. 아주 좋은 날씨예요. (교, 기, 씨)
February 5, 2016
No, it has absolutely nothing to do with what the English is. This is Korean^^
February 10, 2016
Right idea, wrong language. You go based on the Korean words^^
February 10, 2016
consonatns are 'ㄱ', 'ㄴ', 'ㄷ'..... etc vowels are 'ㅏ', 'ㅑ', 'ㅓ', 'ㅕ'..........etc
February 5, 2016
@mojave what consonants what vowels? ; v ;
February 5, 2016
Show More
