Antonio Fernández
Improve vs benefit I did an excercise yesterday but I don´t know why this is the correct answer: owning a pet can BENEFIT healthy individuals too. why it can´t be IMPROVE instead of benefit? both sounds good to me.
Feb 5, 2016 10:42 AM
Answers · 1
"improve" is used in the context of the level of performance of something or someone. e.g. The lesson has really improved my language skills. "benefit" is used in the context of contributing or adding something valuable to someone. A person receives or acquires a benefit. e.g. The lesson has really benefited me. How? I can speak Spanish better now than before the lesson.
February 5, 2016
