MaSooTi
comparison hey guys , I wanna ask you a question. what is the difference between these examples? 1) I should probably go 2) I should probably get going the second one is a little strange for me. thank you in advance
Feb 5, 2016 10:40 AM
Answers · 2
Please allow me to correct your post: ......................... Hey guys , I want to ask you a question. What is the difference between these examples? 1) I should probably go 2) I should probably get going The second one is a little strange for me. Thank you in advance. ............... The form 'wanna' belongs in spoken language, not written language. Capital letters are a necessary part of the written language, not an optional one. ............. And the answer? 'I should get going' is a very common, natural, informal, idiomatic way of ending a conversation. It has the same meaning as 'I should go', but it is less abrupt. It can sound a little rude and sudden to say, 'I should go'. By contrast, 'I should get going' is a bit softer and friendlier. Whereas 'go' means 'leave immediately [to go somewhere else], the phrase 'get going' means something like 'starting' or 'putting myself on the road', which can be seen as a gentler way of ending the conversation. I hope that helps, and I hope you don't mind my correcting the way you wrote your question.
February 5, 2016
