Marco
Meaning of سوا in context (not fusha but 3ammya) Hello, i can't find the meaning of the word سوا in dictionaries . I have found it 2 times in a sentence written in 3ammya, i guess. The sentence is : كل هرامية سوا سوا، كل واهد بتقول ما بأرف، ما ‏شفت، لازم تنين كانوا سوا Can anyone help me ? Thanks !!
Feb 5, 2016 11:19 AM
Answers · 2
Not only it was said in a certain accent, but this was said by a non Arabic speaker! because ح turned to هـ, and ع turned to أ, which indicates that it was said by someone whose first language isn't Arabic, and the way this sentence is structured proves what I'm telling you. كل هرامية سوا سوا، كل واهد بتقول ما بأرف، ما ‏شفت، لازم تنين كانوا سوا: "All thieves are together, and each one says that he doesn't know, didn't see, it must be that two were together". سوا means: together.
February 5, 2016
سوا means together
February 5, 2016
