ehsan
Does these natural in English? 1-I thought with my self. 2-Does this natural in English to say. 3-I thank you to taking time to me. Thanks!
Feb 5, 2016 12:08 PM
Answers · 6
3
1-I thought with my self. = I thought to myself (I think this is what you mean) eg. "I thought to myself, 'Why does springtime always look so beautiful?'" 2-Does this natural in English to say. = Is this natural to say in English? = Does this sound/look natural in English? (sound for speech, look for writing) 3-I thank you to taking time to me. = Thank you for your time = Thank you for taking the time to help me
February 5, 2016
2
I thought to myself - for example Donald Trump was giving a speech. "This guy is out of his mind" I thought to myself. Out loud, I said "Get me a drink". And for the rest: Is this a natural thing to say in english? Thanks for taking time to answer me You're welcome!
February 5, 2016
Thanks for correcting my Question.
February 5, 2016
Remember your conjugation - 'these' is plural, so you need 'do' not 'does'. But you also need another verb with 'do' e.g. 'Do these sound natural...' or you could say 'Are these natural...'
February 5, 2016
