Maria
Please, check the text about my first month. Hi everybody! My name is Maria and I am happy to participate in this language marathon. These four weeks have passed very quickly, I could never think that someday I will be able to do it! I very proud of yourself because I have finished to listen Pimsleur lessons second level, my listening skills have become much better. Also I practically finished to study Elementary course of Viktor Milovidov which helped me repeat my grammar. I still do a lot of small mistakes, but that's doesn't matter for me. I finally can read and understand and now I want to start to write and speak. I had never thought that someday I will be study every single day for 2 hours minimum because I'm so restless. Unfortunately I don't have enough time for conversations with foreigners, maybe I'll do it next month. I'm very friendly so if you want to have conversation with me in English, let's do it!
Feb 5, 2016 2:39 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hi, Maria, your writing is clear and understandable with only a few mistakes. It seems like choosing the correct verb form is the biggest difficulty. "I could never think that someday I will be able to do it!" "I had never thought that someday I will be study every single day" ← Use simple past in the main clause to describe a past fact, and use "would" to describe the future of the past. • I never thought that I would be able to do it! • I never thought that someday I would be studying every single day ← Also, be studying" is progressive, or continuous, because it is an ongoing action. "I very proud of yourself" ← missing verb (l am) and pronoun error (myself) "that's doesn't matter" ← duplicate verb (that's doesn't= that is doesn't) "finished to listen," "finished to study," "start to write and speak" ← These verbs should be followed by gerunds, not infinitives. • finished listening • finished studying • start writing and speaking "I still do a lot of small mistakes" ← Generally, use "do" with activities and "make" with things you create. For example, I do yoga. I do my homework. I do the cooking. I make sculptures. I will make breakfast. • I still make a lot of small mistakes. Thanks for sharing your progress! ^_^
February 5, 2016
Hello Maria. Why don't you repost this in the Notebook section? It's a good effort, but there are quite a few mistakes in it. It will be much easier for someone to correct this in the Notebook section because of the editing functions there.
February 5, 2016
Hi everybody! My name is Maria and I am happy to participate in this language marathon. These four weeks have been passed very quickly, I could never think that someday I will be able to do it! I am very proud of yourself because I have finished to listen Pimsleur lessons second level, my listening skills have become much better. Also I practically finished Elementary course of Viktor Milovidov which helped me to improve my grammar. I still do a lot of small mistakes, but that's doesn't matter for me. I finally can read and understand and now I want to start to write and speak. I had never thought that someday I will study every single day for 2 hours minimum because I'm so restless. Unfortunately I don't have enough time for conversations with foreigners, maybe I'll do it next month. I'm very friendly so if you want to have conversation with me in English, let's do it!
February 5, 2016
