Fernanda Lopes
About "Even" Folks, I have a doubt about the word "even" uses. Can anybody help me? When I use this word?
Feb 5, 2016 3:42 PM
Answers · 2
To add to what Keeran has said, there are two other ways to use it: 1. adjective - meaning an equal amount. (example "There are an even number of boys and girls in the class" means there are 50% boys and 50% girls in the class) 2. adverb - for emphasis or to show surprise (example " What do you know about it? You have never even been there!" - in this example you could say "What do you know about it? You have never been there!" and it would mean exactly the same thing...just not as strong a comment).
February 5, 2016
Well it depends on the context. If you are using it as an adjective its usually used to describe the feature of something flat or smooth. If you are using it as a verb it is used to describe the action of making something balanced or smooth. I hope this helps :D
February 5, 2016
