Michael Tavares
"Devi-a ou "devi ... a ela" EP (Pt-Pt) Speakers please. DuoLingo gave me the sentence "I owed her an answer" I wrote: "Eu devi-a uma resposta" It marked it wrong and said I should have written "Eu devi uma resposta a ela" In a European Portuguese way, was my answer right? Or if not, how could it have been right? Muito obrigado
Feb 5, 2016 7:57 PM
Answers · 7
From the grammar perspective you got close. You "owe" something" to someone", therefore there's an indirect object in the Portuguese context, so that you need to use "lhe": " Eu devi-lhe uma resposta". This site provide a lot of translations (some of them adapted) from different sources, using the verb "dever". It may help you: http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&query=devo-lhe Detail: There are other meanings of "dever", like "must", so pay attention to the related examples.
February 6, 2016
Eu devo uma resposta a ela. Muito obrigado
February 5, 2016
"eu lhe devia uma resposta", but an informal conversation accept "eu devia uma resposta a ela" too.
February 8, 2016
ou (Eu) devo-lhe uma resposta
February 18, 2016
O correcto é: (Eu) devia-lhe uma resposta.
February 18, 2016
Show More
