Harry
I don't know what " I knew what I meant to say" mean. Could you explain it to me? The most useful thing I brought out of my childhood was confidence in reading. Not long ago, I went on a weekend self-exploratory workshop, in the hope of getting a clue about how to live. One of the exercises we were given was to make a list of the ten most important events of our lives. Number one was : "I was born" and you could put however you liked after that. Without even thinking about it, my hand wrote at number two : "I learning to read" "I was born and learned to read" wouldn't be a sequence that occurs to many people, I imagine. But I knew what I meant to say. Being born was something done to me, but my own life before when I first made out the meaning of a sentence. I don't know what " I knew what I meant to say" mean. Could you explain it to me?
Feb 6, 2016 12:13 AM
Answers · 4
"I knew what I meant to say" can mean that you said something that would be very confusing to someone else, but made sense to you. For example, if you were at the store and said "I want the BLUE one" while you were pointing to something that was RED, people might look at you confused. But, of course, you know that you actually wanted to say "I want the red one." Does this make sense?
February 6, 2016
It means "Maybe I didn't express myself clearly. But the meaning was clear to me." Maybe people misunderstood him, but that wasn't important to him. Note that this isn't a very common phrase in English.
February 6, 2016
