Lee Ji Hun
When some is calling you "sweetie", are there any special meaning or something? I know this would be a stupid question. ^^ When I went to New York for a trip, I orederd some snack and waited for it. When it was ready, the girl, who might be a employee, said to me "sweetie, here you are." I was a little bit suprised at calling me "sweetie" Is it usual to call a customer sweetie? Thank you in advance
Feb 6, 2016 12:49 AM
Answers · 14
This is not unusual. It implies nothing in particular.
February 6, 2016
Haha, this is a very sweet question itself. I'm from the UK and we'd be more likely to call a customer "love", but yes, they're both terms of endearment which can be used to refer to someone who seems nice or friendly I guess. Don't read too much into it but it does mean she was fond of you :').
February 6, 2016
I wouldn't read anything into it - that was just the woman's friendy demeanour. Of course, if it were a business situation, calling you "sweetie" would be very inappropriate. This tends to be a female-to-male or female-to-female use of the word. If a male starts calling strangers "sweetie" (or darling, dear, honey, etc) it would sound weird and creepy. Honestly, I don't recommend that you do this! :)
February 6, 2016
In upscale restaurants they wouldn't do that ! I think in a place where you order snacks like a coffee shop or the like ,it might be a word she uses with all clients .Whether you take it personally or not ,depends on her body language and tone then? You know better ! :)
February 6, 2016
hahaaa yeah maybe its just for respecting to you
February 6, 2016
Show More
