erick
"MAY" and "MIGHT" How can I use these words? Are these words similar, or are there some differences? Thanks
Feb 6, 2016 3:24 AM
Answers · 6
Here is an excellent page giving you details, including different tenses and examples. You can find all the modal verbs in the menu on the left-hand side. The page that I am sending you is for 'may', but on the side you'll be able to click on 'might' as well. http://www.englishpage.com/modals/may.html I hope you'll find it helpful : )
February 6, 2016
These words are similar and can be interchanged equally depending on how you use them. For example: 1. You may wish to go to college in the future. 2. You might wish to go to college in the future. --- But they can also be used differently. A good idea is to you "may" when talking in present tense. Use "might" in past tense. For example: 1. I may go to the park today. 2. He might have went to the park before he went home.
February 6, 2016
