Ruslan
Just how long the universe will continue to expand is subject of intense interest to astronomers.?? What "just" in the sentence means? Can I say How long the universe will continue to expand is subject of intense interest to astronomers and physicists alike.
Feb 6, 2016 10:08 AM
Answers · 10
February 6, 2016
Here ' just' is an adverb and means 'exactly ,precisely ' Exactly how long the universe will continue to expand ...... You can use it or leave it out ! And the question is still valid ,because in spite of finding out about the accelerating expansion of the universe , there is still no 100 % guarantee of its infinite expansion ,it depends on other factors ,that will result in expanding forever or else collapsing back on itself in a so called ' big crunch " . Not certain yet !
February 6, 2016
Just how long the universe will continue to expand is a question of intense interest to astronomers.?? Just has no explicit meaning, it just emphasizes the "how". How long the universe will continue to expand is a question of great interest to astronomers and physicists alike. On a side note did you mean to say this in the past tense? Since we found out that the expansion of the universe is accelerating, I don't think this is even a topic of discussion anymore.
February 6, 2016
