Сияваш Siavash
What's the defference between "русский" and "россий"?
Feb 6, 2016 12:18 PM
Answers · 12
5
I think you meant "русский" and "российский". Русский Something that relates to the country, the language, traditions, the nationality. Русская литература, русский язык, русский балет, русская культура. Российский Something that relates to Russia or made in Russia. Российский флаг, российская армия, российский паспорт, российский компьютер, российский сыр.
February 6, 2016
4
Русский - related to ethnic background (Slavic if I may say so), Российский - related to the country (citizenship, origin). Все жители России - россияне, но только часть из них - русские по национальности.
February 6, 2016
2
The second word isn't correct. We don't have such word in vocabulary.
February 6, 2016
1
Roy Jones Jr officially becomes Russian citizen recently. And now he is "российский", but he is not "русский", because he is thinking on English languge.
February 7, 2016
1
Русский means Russian /language or nationality/, России means Russia/ country/
February 6, 2016
Show more
