Maxim
Pants or Trousers and Drawers? Which word uses in USA more for underwear that covers the bottom? According dictionaries in USA they say "trousers" or "drawers" for underwear that covers the bottom. And in Great Britain they use the word "pants". But I heard from some people who live in USA, that they also use the word "pants" for it. Какое слово чаще используют в США для слова "трусы"?
Feb 6, 2016 12:28 PM
Answers · 4
3
In the USA, the general term is "underwear" for both sexes or less frequently "underpants." Men wear boxers (loose underwear like shorts) or briefs (tightie whities - not "tiny" whities). Women wear panties. You might hear "knickers" for women's underwear, but only jokingly. In the USA, you will never hear "trousers" or "drawers" for anything.
February 6, 2016
Generally known as ' underwear ' for both sexes. However I personally say boxer shorts or briefs for men, and since I am a bit old fashioned in certain things I refer to my own underwear as ' drawers', much to most people's amusement !
February 8, 2016
Pants in Ireland and parts of US means trousers. In the UK pants mean underwear. Other terms used are boxers, briefs, tiny whiteies. trousers never means underwear anywhere from what I know. drawers,panties,thongs,etc... are different types of female underwear
February 6, 2016
