Pineapple
no longer be exposed Does "no longer be exposed" mean "no longer be affected and influenced by other things"? Context: As Nancy himself puts it: ‘Being in common has nothing to do with communion, with fusion into a body, into a unique and ultimate identity that would no longer be exposed. Being in common means, to the contrary, no longer having, in any form, in any empirical or ideal place, such a substantial identity’
Feb 6, 2016 1:07 PM
Answers · 5
In this context "exposed" means "vulnerable or susceptible to external influences."
February 6, 2016
Ok so the author is talking about the benefits of community, so when he says you are not longer exposed he means that as a part of the community you are no longer exposed as you normally would be as an individual. Exposed in this context is being therefore used in a very general way to say vulnerable. To what ? well to everything at least in this context the author is just trying to show a benefit of the community, namely the inherent shelter it provides.
February 6, 2016
It could mean that. You are quoting from a passage of quite abstract ideas.
February 6, 2016
From the extract it's not clear to me what the author means. Your interpretations sounds reasonable though.
February 6, 2016
