jhon
What i the difference between do and make?
Feb 6, 2016 4:06 PM
Answers · 5
4
It depends on the context and also there are many idioms and specific uses for each verb, but in general - "make" is more like building something while "do" is more like participating in something or completing a particular task. You would make a model, but you would do a sport. You would do your job, but you would make money.
February 6, 2016
3
I assume the confusion is due to the Spanish verb "hacer" which is translated as both "to do" and "to make" in English. They are not interchangeable. This is the simplest explanation I can come up with: to make = create, build, put together, manufacture something to do = act (in the sense of taking action, not stage acting) on something - I made dinner (I put the ingredients together) - I'm done with dinner (I am finished with the process /activity of cooking or eating dinner) "Do" is very often used as an auxiliary, adding emphasis to the main verb: - She makes friends easily. (she creates friendships) - She does have a lot of friends. (she certainly / for sure / "en suguro", has many friends) You can use both in the same sentence: - She does make friends easily, doesn't she? (she is certainly good at creating friendships, "¿no?")
February 6, 2016
"To make," ends in the production of something. Make dinner produces food. Make time for produces an opportunity. Make money, as used by John means "ganar" and produces a salary. "To do," is to put forth effort, it does not need to produce anything. I means to act on something. We do work. We do the dishes. (This means to wash the dishes.) We do good towards others. There may be something produced but it is indirectly as a result of doing.
February 6, 2016
Hi, here is my tip to distinguish them: MAKE= something you generally use your hands to create or achieve it. There are some exceptions though, which you learn by heart ;) DO= you use your brain to maintain it. Exceptions available, too. Hope it was useful! Greetings :)
February 6, 2016
This question is extremely broad - you can find the answer from Google, if a general answer is what you need. However, if you need help with a specific sentence please post it and we'll be happy to help!
February 6, 2016
