Rose
"voloir succomber à l'appel de sirènes" <-- does this always mean to get married/settle down? Source: http://bondyblog.liberation.fr/201602060001/apologie-du-metissage/ Context: "Quand des familles originaires d’Afrique ou d’ailleurs veulent succomber à l’appel des sirènes, à l’origine des mariages arrangés ou des mariages forcés à la pelle, certaines familles françaises, européennes se confinent dans leur entre-soi pour préserver une prétendue couleur de peau qui les caractérise. " In English, and historically what sirens did to a person, was sing to them and then they followed the voices off their ships, to their deaths, by drowning. Here, in the above quote, clearly it's meant to be taken to mean marry/settle down, but, does it always? If so, is it then an especially grim/gruesome name for the process?
Feb 6, 2016 8:10 PM
Answers · 1
It has, in my opinion a more general meaning: and it would be : succumb to temptation / succomber à la tentation....... and so, It can have different meanings depending on the context
February 7, 2016
