Kit Zakimi
"You Can Only Speak to Me in Spanish" - Translation When my Spanish speaking friend comes over I want to tell him that "you can only speak to me in Spanish," so that I can practice what I'm learning. I pulled it up in Google translate and it spit out, "sólo se puede hablar conmigo en español" Thank you so much in advance!
Feb 6, 2016 8:37 PM
Answers · 4
2
"Solo hablame en español !"
February 6, 2016
1
I would probably say "Prefiero que sólo me hables en español" because it sounds a bit more polite to me, but communicating the idea is more important than tone.
February 6, 2016
1
In addition to the already given helpful answers above, the sentence that the translator gave you literally means: "People can only talk Spanish with me" - which is a very general statement. So, the two examples above might be better. This ''generalness'' come from the form ''se puede'': se + verb in 3rd person.
February 6, 2016
1
Solo puedes hablarme en español.
February 6, 2016
