Kit Zakimi
"You Can Only Speak to Me in Spanish" - Translation When my Spanish speaking friend comes over I want to tell him that "you can only speak to me in Spanish," so that I can practice what I'm learning. I pulled it up in Google translate and it spit out, "sólo se puede hablar conmigo en español" Thank you so much in advance!
Feb 6, 2016 8:37 PM
Answers · 4
"Solo hablame en español !"
February 6, 2016
I would probably say "Prefiero que sólo me hables en español" because it sounds a bit more polite to me, but communicating the idea is more important than tone.
February 6, 2016
In addition to the already given helpful answers above, the sentence that the translator gave you literally means: "People can only talk Spanish with me" - which is a very general statement. So, the two examples above might be better. This ''generalness'' come from the form ''se puede'': se + verb in 3rd person.
February 6, 2016
Solo puedes hablarme en español.
February 6, 2016
