Mark
"Made by" JB watched Annika watch Willem. He had never seen her like this, so nervous and girlish (normally she was surly and silent and was actually a bit feared in the office for creating on the wall above her desk an elaborate sculpture of a heart made entirely of X-ACTO blades) One: can we substitute "elaborate" by "sophisticated" or "complicated" Two: a sculpture made entirely by blades, so what's the difference in "made in" and "made by". Do I misunderstand?_____ I do think here we need add the proposition "BY"
Feb 7, 2016 2:35 AM
Answers · 4
1) I don't think sophisticated or complicated are good synonyms for elaborate here. Elaborate as an adjective is often used to describe something artistic. Yes, it may be complicated or sophisticated, but also beautiful in some way. ex: an elaborate ceremony ex: an elaborate dress Sophisticated indicates something requires a high intelligence to make or understand. ex: a sophisticated argument ex: a sophisticated computer program Complicated indicates something is difficult to understand. ex: a complicated math problem ex: a complicated situation 2) Made of (something) ex: This chair is made of wood. Made by (process or person) ex: This chair was made by hand. ex: This chair was made by cutting a tree into the shape of a chair. ex: This chair was made my John. Made in (some place) ex: This chair was made in America.
February 7, 2016
1) Yes, sophisticated or complicated would be a good synonym for 'elaborate' in this sentence. 2) In the example, if you take out the word 'entirely' the sentence actually reads: "a sculpture of a heart made of x-ACTO blades." It means the sculpture was "constructed using" X-ACTO blades and nothing else. "Made by" would describe HOW the sculpture was made (the technique or actions the artist used) or WHO made the sculpture. "Made in" would describe WHERE the sculpture was made.
February 7, 2016
1 yes I agree with complicated, I think elaborate means detailed and has taken a lot of work. I don't think I would substitute sophisticated here though, that tends to mean refined and cultured, I can't imagine a structure of blades being like that! 2 I wouldn't use made by here, that implies the person making it e.g. The sculpture was made by an artist, I would say made of or made from to tell the reader what materials were used to create the sculpture, it was made from blades, it was made of blades. Hope that helps
February 7, 2016
I agree that 'sophisticated ' ,although a nice word, doesn't fit in this context. You could use ' intricate ' or 'detailed' instead of 'elaborate '.
February 7, 2016
