Ruslan
Resembled a skunk, teledu is a small, flesh-eating animal which is found is Java. ?? Yesterday I made a mistake when finding the wrong sentence like this "Positioning at the top of the food chain, the Bengal tiger of southern India has no predators except man" Someone told me to structure the sentence differently - The Bengal tiger of southern India, - positioned at the top of the food chain, - has no predators except man. So the correct sentence to be 1. "Positioned at the top of the food chain, the Bengal tiger of southern India has no predators except man" Today I made a mistake again when finding the wrong sentence like as follows 2. Resembled a skunk, teledu is a small, flesh-eating animal which is found is Java, Borneo, and Sumatera. I got a key answer that the sentence was not correct, it shoul be Resembling a skunk, teledu is a small, flesh-eating animal which is found is Java, Borneo, and Sumatera. The sentence shoul be What' s difference between sentence #1 and #2? It's about positive and negative form?
Feb 7, 2016 10:48 AM
Answers · 3
It's not about positive or negative - it's about active or passive, and what the underlying subject of the sentence is. In the first example, we need a past participle because the construction is a kind of passive. The tiger isn't actively positioning itself at the top of the food chain - it simply is positioned there. This is similar to saying, for example, 'Located in a sheltered bay, the harbour is ideal for fishing.' The harbour isn't locating itself - it is located. This is another passive construction. In the second example, the subject of the verb 'resemble' is the teledu itself - the teledu resembles a skunk. This is an active sentence, so we need a present participle - 'Resembling a skunk, the teledu....'. It's the same as saying, for example, 'Living in the mountains of Sumatra, the teledu ...' . It's the teledu which is doing the action of 'living', so we need a present participle. By the way, note that you need a definite article before the name of the animal because you are referring to the whole species in general, and also note that 'Sumatra' doesn't have an 'e' in it. I hope that all makes sense. In the second example
February 7, 2016
