Mutasim
what is the difference between these Turkish expressions ? Hello there ! I cant understand the difference between ( allahaısmarladık) and ( Güle Güle )? I usually hear Turkish people say ( Güle Güle ). also what is the difference between ( Bir şey değil ) and ( Rica ederim ) ?
Feb 7, 2016 2:04 PM
Answers · 4
2
Allaha ısmarladık is way to say good way in Islamic way. There is no difference. Bir şey değil not at all rica ederim you are welcome and they have same meanings
February 7, 2016
1
I'm living in turkey but i didn't hear this word ! Allahaısmarladık..... Rice ederim that's mean "not at all" Bir şey değil that's mean "no thing" Both of them are answers for "thank you"
February 7, 2016
I have found this explanation: The one who leaves, says “Allahaısmarladık” or “Hoşça kalın”. The one who stays behind, says “Güle güle” “Allahaısmarladık” is literally, “I leave you to God’s care”. It is almost the same with “Goodbye” “Goodbye” in English is the clipping of “ God bless you”. “Hoşça kalın” corresponds “Stay well” in English. “Güle güle” corresponds “Go well” in English. Either “Allahaısmarladık” or “Hoşça kalın” is correct in informal situations. But in formal situatiaons “Hoşça kalın” is better. Rica ederim- You're welcome or Bir şey değil- Not at all! - you'll here in the same use in many languages.
May 17, 2016
Thanks for your answer ,I think Allahaısmarladık is an old Turkish word as i never heard even when i was in Turkey.
February 7, 2016
