Marie
Synonym of Place Please give me a few synonyms for PLACE (v.). I know posit, situate, locate...but I'm looking for a verb to be like INHABIT. I mean I need a verb whose definition can be "give a house to something"
Feb 7, 2016 3:33 PM
Answers · 4
Ok, I'm not sure I understand the question but I'll try to answer it. If you're talking about a person or animal you can use 'to home'. "I'll give the puppy a good home". If it's an object like an ornament you could use 'to put'. "I'm going to put this on my desk". If it's an object that doesn't get used much, you can use 'to store'. "I'll store this in the garage".
February 7, 2016
Lodge
February 7, 2016
