Katsura
How to translate this sentences to Japanese? How would you say Today will be a beautiful day. And You are beautiful. Is 今日はすばらしい日ですね and あなたはきれいですgood? It just doesn't sound right to me. Thank you for your help :)
Feb 7, 2016 4:03 PM
Answers · 3
I would say... 今日という日はなんて美しいんだろう。 そしてあなたも、なんて美しいんだろう。 or simply 今日は美しい日だ。そしてあなたも美しい。 Because I prefer the word beautiful here to be translated into the same word, instead of two different words. And the word kirei can't be used for a day. Subarashii would also work instead of Utsukushii.
February 8, 2016
つばらしい is like saying wonderful. I think it would be more appropriate to say '今日はきれいです'. But be considerate that 'you are' could be inferred. For the latter sentence, is this for a guy? Otherwise, try using '美しい','かわいい', etc. to be more expressive. Kirei also means 'clean' so... maybe not here?
February 7, 2016
