Hawash
could you tell me what is the difference between " success " and " succeeding" ?!
Feb 7, 2016 6:58 PM
Answers · 4
2
success => noun - I wish you much success in your new job. - The experiment was a success. - Success is hard to find. - Success! (<= I did it!) succeeding => verb [continuous] - You are succeeding at making new friends. - Since she learned English, she's been succeeding at her new job.
February 7, 2016
1
If I show you some examples of the above words it might help: 1. "Our team had a great success last weekend, when we beat the current champions." Success here means to win or to have some sort of victory. It could be in sport or other areas such as work, education etc. 2. "Catherine is succeeding Lucy as the new Head of Training." The meaning here is that Catherine is the new boss, she is taking over from Lucy. However succeeding can also have a similar meaning to success, that's maybe why it's rather confusing! I hope that helps! Teacher Greg
February 7, 2016
