Alla
what is the difference between to use "like" and "as"?
Feb 7, 2016 8:06 PM
Answers · 5
1
like => followed by a noun phrase: - This coffee tastes like mud. - He runs like a racehorse. as => followed by a verb phrase: - This coffee is as muddy as it was yesterday. - He runs as though he were a racehorse. Or, in Colton's 2nd example: - You are as dumb as a box of rocks [is]. The verb "is" is usually omitted as understood.
February 7, 2016
1
Like is, when you compare it to as, usually used to compare two things and say that they are alike. That car looks like a bug! As is used for comparing two things in a different way. "You are as dumb as a box of rocks!" Its is saying that you (not actually you this is just the sentence I thought of haha) are equally dumb as a box of rocks. Does that help?
February 7, 2016
