Marwa
D ifference between 갑시다 / 가자 and (으)ㄹ래 and 고 싶어요 the meaning of : 서로, 가만하다 and 좀 and what is the difference between 갑시다 and 가자 (으)ㄹ래 and v+고 싶어요
Feb 7, 2016 9:56 PM
Answers · 3
2
- 서로: each other. * 우린 어제까지 서로 몰랐다: We didn't know each other until yesterday. - 가만하다(adj): quiet; inactive. * It is nowadays mostly used in an adverb(가만히, 가만), or verb form(가만있다). * 가만히, 가만(adv): quietly; without moving/reacting. * 가만있다(verb): stay as is; stay put; do not react. - 좀(adv): a little(조금); some; to some extent (makes the sentence smoother, especially when asking something). * 이것 좀 드세요: Have some of this. * 돈 좀 빌려주세요: Please, loan me some money. * 나 좀 가만 놔 둬: Leave me alone, will you. - 갑시다 vs 가자: They both mean "Let's go" (imperative), but differ in speech style. * 감시다 is in a formal-polite style (same class as 갑니다). * 가자 informal-plain. (same class as 가). ** 4 speech styles for indicative statement: 갑니다(formal-polite), 간다(formal-plain), 가요(informal-polite), 가(informal-plain). - ~ㄹ래 vs ~고 싶어요: * ~ㄹ 래(요): I will (do smth). Expresses a direct will or wish in an informal style. * ~고 싶어(요): I would like to (). Expresses a wish in a softer, informal-polite style. * 나 이제 잘래 / 나 이제 자고 싶어: (differs only in the strength of intention)
February 8, 2016
