Alexandria Russell
How do I change verbs I want to learn how I can change verbs from dictionary form to past, present, and future tense for conversation. Please tell me what I should add to the endings and things like that. 이다 있다 먹다 만나다 만들다 살다 이해하다 가다 오다 보다 하다
Feb 8, 2016 4:12 AM
Answers · 4
There is a special dictionary for the conjugation forms that you're asking for - "dongsa.net" ("dongsa" = 동사 = verb). You go to "dongsa.net", and type the dictionary form in the word entry window at the top. It will then list everything you will ever want - a total of 37 different forms with their respective descriptions. Here's an example listing of 하다: declarative present informal low 해 declarative present informal high 해요 declarative present formal low 한다 declarative present formal high 합니다 past base 했 declarative past informal low 했어 declarative past informal high 했어요 declarative past formal low 했다 declarative past formal high 했습니다 future base 할 declarative future informal low 할 거야 declarative future informal high 할 거예요 declarative future formal low 할 거다 declarative future formal high 할 겁니다 declarative future conditional informal low 하겠어 declarative future conditional informal high 하겠어요 declarative future conditional formal low 하겠다 declarative future conditional formal high 하겠습니다 inquisitive present informal low 해? inquisitive present informal high 해요? inquisitive present formal low 하니? inquisitive present formal high 합니까? inquisitive past informal low 했어? inquisitive past informal high 했어요? inquisitive past formal low 했니? inquisitive past formal high 했습니까? imperative present informal low 해 imperative present informal high 하세요 imperative present formal low 해라 imperative present formal high 하십시오 propositive present informal low 해 propositive present informal high 해요 propositive present formal low 하자 propositive present formal high 합시다 connective if 하면 connective and 하고 nominal ing 함
February 8, 2016
As Tony's answer pointed out, there are sooo many ways Korean verbs can be conjugated. You always need context. Conjugation will depend on who you're talking to, about, the tense, etc. And really there's more than that because of so many grammar endings that will add meaning and feeling to your sentences. The possibilities are endless.
February 8, 2016
How about making example sentences? For example, 나는 미국사람이다. 그는 미국사람이었다.(과거) 나는 돈이 많다. 그는 돈이 많았다. 한국사람들은 밥을 먹는다. 그는 점심으로 초밥을 먹었다. like these sentences.
February 8, 2016
