Pineapple
something in mind Does "cities in mind" mean "the concept of cities in our minds" and does "playing out" mean "occurring"? Context: As I have observed elsewhere, the situationists’ aims certainly had sociopolitical change in cities in mind, but their preoccupation was with the complex role of desire in the playing out of any such revolution.
Feb 8, 2016 5:28 AM
Answers · 5
In the first one - you haven't quite parsed it correctly. It is the compound noun 'sociopolitical change in cities' that was in mind - and if you wanted to simplify that - it would be to 'change' rather than 'cities'. Change, of a sociopolitical nature, that occurs in cities. 'in mind' just means 'they were thinking of', or in this case, where it probably isn't a person thinking, it is perhaps 'as an ulterior motive'. 'playing out' is more-or-less 'occurring' - but it has a definite nuance of being very convoluted. I suspect it comes from the idea of a play, or drama - where the complex plot 'plays out' over the course of the production.
February 8, 2016
To rephrase the first clause: - one of the situationists' goals was achieving sociopolitical change in cities To rephrase the second clause: - they were preoccupied with the role desire plays in how the revolution (eventually) turned out. These are not perfectly natural syntax, just rearranged to clarify the intent.
February 8, 2016
