Ensomih
Phrases 1. Is it correct to state in the commercial offer: "The Customer is planning maintenance shutdown in September 2016? 2. What is the difference between grasp and acumen? 3. Difference between let's get it going and let's get started
Feb 8, 2016 8:48 AM
Answers · 1
1. "The customer is planning a maintenance shutdown in September 2016." 2a. grasp = understand, comprehend 2b. acumen = sharpness, intelligence, quick-wittedness 3a. "Let's get it going" is a slang way of "let's get going" which means "let's leave, let's begin moving" 3b. "Let's get started" also means "let's leave" but more generally it means "let's begin" (a game, a meeting, a task, etc.)
February 8, 2016
