William
Romanian verbs of motion Hello everyone! I was reading about the verbs of motion and the text gave sosi and ajunge (arrive) and pleca and porni (leave) as examples and said that: - "Ajunge and porni are verbs that highlight the motion." and that; - "Sosi and pleca express motion from the endpoint's / speaker's perspective'' Could anyone please explain to me what this means and how these verbs work with some examples? Does the same apply to other verbs of motion? Are there other types of verbs of motion other than the two above? I would be very grateful !! :)
Feb 8, 2016 9:48 PM
Answers · 2
'a sosi' = 'a ajunge' si 'a pleca' = 'a porni' sunt verbe sinonime. 'a sosi' = 'a ajunge' si 'a pleca' = 'a porni' They are synonyms. Am sosit la destinatie dupa o calatorie de trei ore cu masina. = I've reached the destination after a three hour trip by car. Am ajuns la destinatie dupa a calatorie de trei ore cu masina = I've reached the destination after a three hour trip by car. They both mean arriving somewhere, reaching a destination. Am plecat de acasa acum o jumatate de ora = I left home half an hour ago. Am pornit de acasa acum o jumatate de ora... . = I left home half an hour ago. They both mean the starting point of something. Alte verbe de miscare Other verbs of motion a merge = to go a se duce = to take yourself somewhere a veni = to come a cobori = to go down a urca = to go up
February 8, 2016
