Ruslan
What does the woman imply in this conversation? Man: I’m sorry I did make a rehearsal last night I was sick Woman: Sure now what the real reason? What does the woman imply? Didn't she trust the man?Sorry, I mean Man: I’m sorry I didn't make a rehearsal last night I was sick.
Feb 8, 2016 11:26 PM
Answers · 7
Yes ! It is like " Stop bluffing and talking non-sense ,I know you are lying and tell me know the real reason ! "
February 8, 2016
Yes, it means that she does not believe him. Regardless if she is joking or not, she is implying that there is another reason he couldn't make it to rehearsal.
February 8, 2016
first, let me correct some of the grammar in this sentence, hopefully I am not discouraging you. because the Man is talking about the rehearsal specific to last night, he uses the definite article "the", not "a". The woman uses the contraction "What's" because without the verb "is", the sentence is incomplete. To answer your question, simply what I probably should have done first, Yes. Any native English speaker would read this dialogue and think "The woman does not trust the Man"
February 8, 2016
