Laura
Self-teach or self-study? Hello, I use textbook to study myself, say self-teach or self-study?
Feb 9, 2016 4:52 AM
Answers · 7
You can say that you are teaching yourself. If you need a noun for the activity, "self-study" is a good option.
February 9, 2016
a better word would be autodidact.
February 9, 2016
Be careful though, self-study is either a modifier or a noun. It is not a verb. I taught myself German by self-study. or Even though I took German in school, I only became fluent through self-study. or I used a self-study textbook when I learned German. You could also say, for something in the past: I am self-taught in German.
February 9, 2016
self-study
February 9, 2016
