Dmitry
synonyms Hello! Do the folowing words and expressions use in similar or different situations? Finaly, eventionaly, at last, ultimately, end up having. Thanks.
Feb 9, 2016 8:17 AM
Answers · 2
1
"Finally, eventually, at last, ultimately, end up" can all be used similarly but in some sentences one will "fit" better" sometimes. Examples: Finally/eventually, after 3 weeks I heard back about my job interview. At last, I heard back about my job interview.. Ultimately/ eventually, I got the job that I interviewed for 3 weeks ago. I ended up getting the job I interviewed for 3 weeks ago.
February 9, 2016
1
Finally he showed up Eventually he showed up At last he showed up These all mean that after some time of waiting, he showed up. These are interchangeable. Ultimately I had to cancel the appointment because he was so late. I ended up having to cancel the appointment because he was so late. These both mean that because he was late.....I had to do this, this is the outcome. I hope that helps!
February 9, 2016
