godttala
Question about some parts of a Super Bowl Commercial I need to translate this video, but there are some parts I can't hear clearly. What are the parts of the transcript at 0:09, 0:20, 0:40 and 1:18 in this Super Bowl Commercial? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYeM-8hO3hM It sounds like: 1. - _ the black car 3 minutes away - I'm not _ _ _ 2. Prius is _. 3. We should get some flowers for the car. (If correct, does that have special meanings?) 4. - No, I was meditating. - God. Go for a _ mode.Second one changes to "2. - Prius is spacious. - _ _ 9 is in pursuit of Toyota Prius, over."
Feb 9, 2016 9:34 AM
Answers · 2
1
My guesses: 1) "It says it's a black car, three minutes away" or "he says it's a black car, three minutes away." It's even possible the first word is left out or is a grunted noise. In casual speech you could actually leave out the pronoun and just say "Says its a black car." 2) "Is THIS a PRIUS?" "It's very spacious." "Bravo Niner in pursuit of a Prius. Over." He is reporting in, using the conventions for speech over bad radio connections. "Bravo" is the phonetic name for the letter B. "Niner" is the number 9. "Nine" is changed to "Niner" to make it sound different from "Five." He is saying that he is in car number B9. 3) It doesn't have any special meaning I know of. It's supposed to show that the person saying it is goofy and easily distracted. I'm not up-to-date on "bud vases" in cars. I've never seen anybody with flowers in their car, but I've heard that there may be a retro revival of them. 4) I can't make the word that sounds like "gusp." I hear "????? Alright, go for it! Shh! Slow!"
February 9, 2016
