SOFFY
Hi everybady... maybe u can help me... what is the difference between (in, at, on) in a sentence... and that it means (up) when u use with a verb for example wake up, shut up...
Oct 14, 2008 6:24 AM
Answers · 3
Hi, Such as "wake up" or "shut up", up doesn't mean much, as a combination it means something. So better to memorize as whole.
October 17, 2008
well, for example, you can ask if there is a part that you don't understand I was waiting at the bus stop. A bus came. We were crowded, so I waited in the bus line. Then I got on the bus. But some people were still getting off the bus. So I waited on the bus. There wasn't any empty seat in the bus. So I waited on my feet. Then the bus moved. I stepped on someone's foot who was on my left. He yelled at me. I apologized. Then someone from outside shooted at the bus with a gun. Bus driver lost the control of the bus. And we crashed into a truck. Many were injured. Some were injured from the bullets of the gun. Some were injured from their heads. Many came to help and they put us on ambulances. After an hour I was at home safely.
October 20, 2008
This is a VERY good website! You must go to it! http://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/esl/eslprep2.html after you have looked at the first website then look at this one to test yourself! http://a4esl.org/q/h/0101/es-prepositions.html wake up hang up make up put up I think the 'up' puts the word into motion..I'm not really too sure..or maybe it's just part of the word..sorry my
October 14, 2008
