esmerlin
what does blown apart mean? I'm so sick of that same old love, feels like I've blown apart
Feb 9, 2016 12:50 PM
Answers · 4
As I know it has two meanings The first one is: to completely destroy in an explosion The second is: to show that an idea is completely false Is it "Same old love" by Selena Gomez?
February 9, 2016
The phrase "to be blown apart" means "to be caused to explode." For example, (sorry for the weird example--it's all I can think of right now, lol) if you took a gun and shot a watermelon, the watermelon might explode. We'd say, "The watermelon has been blown apart" or "The watermelon was blown apart." That's the passive form of the phrase. The active form of the phrase is "to blow apart." So, I could say, "That guy shot a watermelon and blew it apart."
February 9, 2016
