Becky
The use of "밖에" (Nothing but...) I know how to make sentences with this phrase, however I'm not sure whether or not they sound natural. Can someone please tell me when to use "밖에" and maybe some natural examples of using it? Thank you so much!
Feb 9, 2016 2:14 PM
Answers · 1
1
"밖에" - 1) outside (of) (밖:noun + 에: particle); 2) nothing but; only (particle). - 창문 밖에는 비가 오고 있다: It is raining outside the window. - 집 밖에 나갈 땐 항상 외투를 입어라: Always wear the overcoat when you go outside. - 내게는 너밖에 없어: There is only you for me (There is no one for me except you). - 쵸코렛 두 개만 줘 (Give me two chocolates) / 하나밖에 없어 (I have only one). - 이렇게 하는 수밖에 없다: We have no choice but do this. - 너한테 해 줄 수 있는 게 이것밖에 없구나: Unfortunately this is the only thing I can do for you.
February 9, 2016
