Noor
What's the difference? It's seems to be a very traditional society. He seems worried. seem + to + infinitive seem +adjective P.S Sometimes English gets on my nerves!!!
Feb 9, 2016 3:03 PM
Answers · 5
"Seem" is a verb which has to agree with its subject in either construction, so the first one would be "It seems". Yes, both constructions are available, and in your case you could have reworked both your examples using either construction (this works because "worried" can be used both transitively and intransitively): "It seems to be a very traditional society"/"This society seems very traditional" "He seems worried"/"He seems to be worried" Note also that "seem to" + verb can also be used with other verbs where there's less overlap with the adjective: e.g. "This bus seems to come quite often" or "I seem to limp after I go running". (P.S. Isn't English great? So much flexibility and expressiveness!)
February 9, 2016
"Seems" refers to "give the impression." It has the same meaning in both cases. Just a quick correction regarding the first sentence : 'It seems to be..' instead of 'It's seems to be.' We can use "seems" with an adjective when something gives us the impression of being a certain way. For example: You seem nice. This building seems old. He seems poor. It is also a nice way of saying something we believe is true. For example, "You seem sad, is everything okay?" Instead of directly saying "You are sad." We can use "seem/s" along with the verb "to be" in the infinitive form. The examples given, can be replaced with "seem/s to be." For instance, "You seem to be nice", "This building seems to be old." However when we use an adjective + a noun, it is better to use "seem/s to be." For instance, "It seems to be a promising journey", "They seem to be angry people." I hope this helps! I know the grammar can be frustrating and this is why I think the best way to learn English is to increase your exposure. The grammar would come naturally! Cheers, Feroza
February 9, 2016
