Paula
"I saw it as a way to me develop myself" this sentence is correct? "to me develop myself" or "to I develop myself" ??
Feb 9, 2016 5:55 PM
Answers · 6
"I saw it as a way to me develop myself" => I saw it as a way for me to develop myself. This "for <someone> to <verb>" is a common pattern to mean "that <someone> should <verb>". - It is not for me to decide = I am not the one who should decide it. - His idea was for me to it = H was thinking that I should do it. - There is no place for me to stay = There is no place where I can stay.
February 9, 2016
You can say "I saw it as a way for me to develop myself" OR "I saw it as a way to develop myself".
February 9, 2016
Hi Paula. I think what you want to say is: "a way FOR me TO develop" e.g. "Listening to songs is a way FOR students TO develop their language skills."
February 9, 2016
FOR me TO develop myself
February 9, 2016
