Quentin
What is the difference ? Hello Would you mind explaining me what is the difference between "Fast", "Quick" and "Swift" please ?
Feb 9, 2016 6:06 PM
Answers · 11
3
As adjectives, 'fast' and 'quickly' are almost synonyms, and are often interchangeable. As adjectives, 'fast' and 'quick' are close in meaning, but we use them to refer to different kinds of nouns. 'Fast' tends to refer to speed/velocity, while 'quick' tells you how brief something is. For example, we'd say 'a fast car' or a 'fast road', but 'a quick breakfast' or 'a quick conversation'. 'Swift' is a less common adjective, and it's usually used to say how immediately and efficiently something is achieved. For example, 'Thank you for your swift response.' or 'She made a swift recovery'.
February 9, 2016
1
You have to use "Fast" to refer or to talk about "Speed", and use "Quick" to refer about "Duration of Time", for example: 1) You drive the car very fast. 2) You have done your homework quikly. In summary "Fast" is about "Speed" and "Quick" is about "Time". The word "Swift" is to refer about speed too, but "Swift" is a more refined or poetic word than "Fast".
February 9, 2016
1
That's a difficult one, haha. "Fast", "Quick" and "Swift" essentially mean the same thing. They are often used interchangeably. You can see some differences when you try to place the three words in their Adjective and Adverb forms. The word "Quick" (adjective) becomes "Quickly" in adverb form and "Swift" becomes "Swiftly." However, the word "Fast" remains the same for both forms. (There is no "Fastly" in the English language.) These words can be thought of as synonyms (words with similar meanings) I believe. When used in sentences, "quick" and "swift" seem to indicate MORE speed, if you ask me. I don't think I can entirely get to the bottom of this, but I hope this helps a little!
February 9, 2016
1
I ctualy i don,t know its look the same . its good qustion
February 9, 2016
My best idea of the difference would probably be that "quick" would be to describe something you want or need to do or have happen in a couple of seconds or immediately; "fast" and "swift" could be used pretty interchangeably, but in America at least, "fast" is more commonly used, but they both would be to describe the relative speed of something (either an object, action, or event). If you wanted a specific difference between the two I would say use "swift" for things that have a smoother moving course, where as "fast" is very generic any kind of high speed description. Hope that helps!
February 9, 2016
Show more
