Hananichi
’していて’はどういう意味ですか? What does 'shiteite' mean? My friend was teaching me new ways to introduce myself in Japanese the other day. In one of the sentences he used ’していて’, which he said you use like 'and', but I wan't to know what it actually means and how I can use it specifically. This was the sentence he taught me。 私は言語学を専攻していて中国語も勉強していました. 'I am currently studying linguistics as a major and Chinese. (as well as Chinese)' The kanji and translation might be a bit rough, as I found these without my friends help. みなーさん、ありがとうございます~
Feb 9, 2016 8:18 PM
Answers · 4
3
In my opinion,,, していて has some different meanings actually, but don't think it's difficult or hassle coz it's a convenient word! the way he taught you is right also ; ) another meaning していて( is doing) is coming from する(do) 昨日パーティ行けなくてごめんね!宿題をしていて行けなかった I'm sorry that I could't go to the party yesterday! I was doing homework していて change the form sometimes →してて(casual way of していて) →していた(was doing) →してた(casual way of していた) Gosh it's pretty hard to explain the first language lol Let me know if you have any other questions at anytime ;)
February 9, 2016
私は、”していて”は、ふたつの意味があると思います。 ①”(私はその時)・・・していて” の場合 ②今(Usually or actually)”(実は、私は)・・・していて”の場合 日本語は難しいですね。Actually”日本人でも迷うときがあります”です。(^^;
October 13, 2016
Check this out... Skip to the bit titled: Expressing a sequence of verbs with the te-form. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/compound してる→ していて I think is what's going on
February 10, 2016
