Harry
What is the difference between 嫉妒,忌妒 and 妒忌 ?
Feb 9, 2016 8:19 PM
Answers · 8
They are interchangeable in daily use. Anyway, they do make a slight difference. 嫉妒(jí dù ): This word is mostly used as a noun or adjective, it means jealousy or jealous. 王后对白雪公主的美貌充满嫉妒(之情)。 忌妒(jì dù)& 妒忌(dù jì )are the same, they are mostly used as a verb. 王后忌妒/妒忌白雪公主的美貌。
February 12, 2016
嫉妒jídù:因人胜过自己而产生的忌恨心理hate someone because he/she is better than you 忌妒jìdù:对胜过自己的人心怀怨恨 hate someone that is better/more skilled than you 妒忌dùjì:对别人的长处感到不痛快或忿恨,同时又希望自己具有同样长处 feel unhappy about or hate that someone doing better or more skilled than you,but at the same time wishing to skilled or good as him/her Btw,嫉妒 is a noun,妒忌 and 忌妒 are verbs.But basically you don't really have to care about the difference btw these words in daily use as they are interchangeable and the biggest difference is just...the pronunciation :p Hope this helps x
May 23, 2016
Commonly they are the same.
February 11, 2016
No significant difference in daily use.
February 10, 2016
没有本质上的区别 可以混用
February 10, 2016
Show More
