emma
difference between "ce que" "quelle" "quoi" "que" and qu'est-ce que"
Feb 9, 2016 8:27 PM
Answers · 5
que = that/than, depends on the context I am better than him = Je suis meilleure que lui. You told me that you will help me= Tu m'as dis que tu vas m'aider.
February 10, 2016
Quelle = asking What , and the object we ask about is feminin. example: Quelle la couleur de ton pantalon? -> la couleur= féminin you use "Quel" in case you're asking about a masculin object. example= Quel est ton nom? ton nom(le nom)=masculin Quoi?=What? Qu'est ce que..=What is/are.. example: Qu'est-ce que tu fais? What are you doing? Qu'est-ce que tu apprends? What are you learning? Qu''est-ce que c'est? = What is this?/What is it? I hope I helped you. :)
February 10, 2016
Quelle = asking What , and the object we ask about is feminin. example: Quelle la couleur de ton pantalon? -> la couleur= féminin you use "Quel" in case you're asking about a masculin object. example= Quel est ton nom? nom=masculin Quoi?=What? Qu'est ce que..=What is/are.. example: Qu'est-ce que tu fais? What are you doing? Qu'est-ce que tu apprends? What are you learning? Qu''est-ce que c'est? = What is this?/What is it? I hope I helped you. :)
February 10, 2016
Quelle = asking What , and the object we ask about is feminin. example: Quelle la couleur de ton pantalon? -> la couleur= féminin you use "Quel" in case you're asking about a masculin object. example= Quel est ton nom? nom=masculin Quoi?=What? Qu'est ce que..=What is/are.. example: Qu'est-ce que tu fais? What are you doing? Qu'est-ce que tu apprends? What are you learning? Qu''est-ce que c'est? = What is this?/What is it? I hope I helped you. :)
February 10, 2016
qu'est-ce que? = what. as is in what is that? = Qu'est-ce que c'est? quelle? = what, is mostly used by time telling. what time is it? = Quelle heure est-il? Quoi = what? que = than I am better THAN him. Je suis meilleur QUE lui.
February 9, 2016
